Privacy Policy

Tandem Project Management Limited Privacy Notice

1. Who we are:

We are Tandem Project Management Limited of Building 1000, City Gate, Mahon, Cork. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@tandempm.ie.

Our data protection representative may be contacted at gdpr@tandempm.ie.

2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

A. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest:

  • in the administration and operation of our engineering consultancy, project management and talent solutions business as well as any other services we may offer,
  • in marketing and promoting our Company’s services.

We store this data with service providers such as are described in section 2E (below). They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for 24 months unless a contractual or other relationship is entered into with the data subject, in which case the data will be held for the relevant statutory or contractual period or periods.

B. For job applicants to, employees of and contractors to the Company, we process data:

  • to recruit new employees,
  • to engage new contractors,
  • to ascertain data subjects’ suitability for a specific role or function,
  • to engage in tax, social welfare and human resources administration and legal affairs in relation to an employee’s employment.
  • to engage in relevant administration of or in connection with contractor contracts.

The legal basis for this processing is:

  • that processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our Company and in recruiting new staff and regulating our relationship with our employees and contractors, and,
  • that processing is necessary for the purposes of those job applicants’, employees’ and contractors’ engagements with our Company.

We may share the information provided by job applicants and prospective contractors in their applications and/or submissions with third party clients and/or their managed service providers to support contract tenders and/or provide candidates for employment and/or contract positions with those client and service providers. The clients and/or managed service providers are not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may share this data with government, statutory and regulatory bodies such as are described in section 2D (below).

We share this data with the service providers mentioned in paragraph 2E (below). They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for 24 months unless a contractual or other relationship is entered into with the data subject, in which case the data will be held for the relevant statutory or contractual period or periods.

C. For vendors, clients, managed service providers and their and each of their employees, agents, contractors and sub-contractors and other third parties, we process data :

  • to market our business and seek out new business opportunities,
  • to negotiate new contracts,
  • to engage in the commercial and technical aspects of such contracts,
  • to engage in taxation, regulatory and legal affairs in relation such contracts.
  • to engage in relevant administration of or in connection with such contracts.

The legal basis for this processing is ;

  • that processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our Company in commencing and regulating relationships with persons described in this section 2(C), and,
  • that processing is necessary for the purposes of those parties’ engagements with our Company.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may share this data with government, statutory and regulatory bodies such as are described in section 2D (below).

We share this data with the service providers mentioned in paragraph 2E (below). They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for 24 months unless a contractual or other relationship is entered into with the data subject, in which case the data will be held for the relevant statutory or contractual period or periods.

D. Government, Regulatory or Statutory bodies, including though not limited to the Revenue Commissioners, Department of Social Welfare, the National Employment Rights Agency, Workplace Relations Commission, Solas, the Health and Safety Authority, local authorities and the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, we process data :

  • To deal appropriately with Government, Regulatory or Statutory bodies in the discharge of their duties.

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our Company in dealing with the various government, regulatory and statutory bodies with which companies such as ours must engage in order to operate our business and provide our services.

We share this data with the service providers mentioned in paragraph 2E (below). They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for 24 months unless a contractual or other relationship is entered into with, or in relation to, the data subject, in which case the data will be held for the relevant statutory or contractual period or periods.

E. External professionals and service providers such as accountants, lawyers, health and safety consultants, human resources consultants, IT service providers (including Web and Cloud services), marketing and newsletter companies, insurance companies and brokers which are necessary for the efficient and proper management of a business such as that of our Company, we process data :

  • To support our Company in the course of its various activities.

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our Company in dealing with the various commercial, technical legal, financial and regulatory matters relevant to a company with a business such as that of our Company.

We may share this data with government, statutory and regulatory bodies such as are described in section 2D (below).

They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for 24 months unless a contractual or other relationship is entered into with the data subject, in which case the data will be held for the relevant statutory or contractual period or periods.

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We transfer data relating to the persons described in Section 2 of this Privacy Notice to web based and online email, storage, onboarding and timesheet management services (such as Microsoft 365 and Harvest based in the United States).

4. Information received from third parties and the source of that data

Data is received from the internet, from web-based recruitment services and professional database including though not limited to LinkedIn, Monster, IrishJobs, Indeed and by way of personal referrals.

5. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

6. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you in regard to the provision of our services or in response to your requirements in relation to all of the matters referred to in section 2, above.

7. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.